Maggie
questions He had written her about the play, which was called The Little School. Phyllis had written back expressing interest and admonishing him to read O'Casey before sitting down to it. She had written again earlier that year asking where the hell was the play? He had written back wryly that The Little School had been indefinitely--and perhaps infinitely--delayed between hand and page "in that interesting intellectual Gobi known as the writer's block." Q 1: What’s the meaning of ‘sitting down to it?’ Q 2: What’s the meaning of ‘between hand and page?’ And what’s the meaning of ‘in that interesting intellectual Gobi?’
Sep 7, 2018 7:20 AM
Answers · 13
1. "Sit down to" doesn't have any exciting or unexpected meaning to it. It means sit down to do something. In this case, it means sitting down and getting on with writing. 2. "between hand and page" means the hand was struggling to put something on the page. All you need to do in order to write is use your hand to write something on the page but there's some sort of error and you just can't do it. Writer's block. The "intellectual Gobi" is a metaphor (very nice, by the way). You know Gobi is a desert, right? A vast, empty, lifeless space. So it basically refers to intellectual emptiness, lack of inspiration. What book is this? I'm starting to really like it :)
September 7, 2018
sit down to it, 就是个短语,去查字典 between hand and page 就是遥遥无期,你去等着写吧 You're a man. tell me why some people pretend to be girls on italki and act like girls?
September 7, 2018
T.W 上次我朋友没警告过你让你他妈的闭上你的屁眼儿吗,还他妈的瞎逼逼,贱人!他替我警告你是因为我不想讲脏话,现在我不想再忍了!操你妈逼!
September 7, 2018
终于现原形了,满嘴屎的抠脚大汉还起了maggie的名字,好逗
September 7, 2018
thank you, Natalie Fraser :-)
September 7, 2018
Show more
