zuotengdazuo
Which interpretation makes more sense? _The queen was dressed as modestly as any matron_, in a dark brown gown that buttoned up to her throat and a hooded green mantle that covered her shaved head. Excerpt from A Dance with Dragons George R.R. Martin Hi. Does the underlined part mean all matron dressed modestly and the queen looks like one of them? Or does it mean no matron dressed more more modestly than the queen? Or the queen dressed in a way that is on a par with the most modestly dressed matron? Which interpretation makes more sense? Thank you.
Sep 7, 2018 9:11 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
The first one, it means that the Queen was dressed as a typical matron, that her clothes were those that any matron might wear.
September 7, 2018
Good question. The form: "as ... as any ..." is old-fashioned and literary, it reminds me of folk tales and fairy stories. I have heard: "as green as any grass" "as green as any glass" "as gay as any gypsy caravan"! Your first or third interpretations are both correct. It could mean "as modest as an ordinary matron" or "as modest as the most modest matron". In the way this expression is used, the difference is not important.
September 7, 2018
zuotengdazuo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese