eli tobbe
where does the word نیاوران come from? what is the original meaning?
Sep 7, 2018 12:13 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
This is what Wikipedia says about it. However, no source has been mentioned. Ney = reed Aavardan = to bring بر اساس یک ریشه‌شناسی عامیانه، منطقهٔ نیاوران در گذشته پر از نیزارهایی بوده‌است که مردم برای جمع‌آوری و استفاده از نی‌های موجود در آن به این منطقه می‌رفتند و همراه خود نی می‌آوردند؛ به همین خاطر این منطقه به «نی‌آوران» معروف می‌شود که به مرور زمان به «نیاوران» تغییر نام پیدا می‌کند.
September 8, 2018
I'm originally from there and the word means: "majestic land" Good luck
November 16, 2018
eli tobbe
Language Skills
Arabic (Modern Standard), English, French, Japanese, Kurdish, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish, Swedish
Learning Language
French, Japanese, Kurdish, Persian (Farsi), Swedish