Alex
rein in the president ......working to rein in the president. Please, help me to understand how to understand this sentence.
Sep 7, 2018 12:35 PM
Answers · 6
to rein in = to control a horse using straps (reins) attached to the head of the horse to reign = to rule a country, usually as a king (or as a dictator or as an elected official with authoritarian behavior) English speakers incorrectly use "reign in" because "rein" and "reign" are pronounced alike.
September 7, 2018
It means that they are looking to bring him under control. It is a borrowed phrase from controlling a horse. When riding a horse you control it by using reigns which are the leather straps that are attached to their head. To reign someone in is to bring them under control. Hope this helps!
September 7, 2018
Rein in= to put under control/to bring back to a normal state The phrase comes from transportation using horses where 'reining' is controlling the horse by the rider
September 7, 2018
