OnlineGame
How do we use this word regard or regarding ? 1. I am writing this email to you regarding the school event? 2 I am writing this email to you in regard to the school even? Can you guys please explain what regard means and how we use it properly? Some good example sentences might be great! Thank you
Sep 7, 2018 11:39 PM
Answers · 3
In this context, regard has a similar meaning to 'about' - I'm writing to you about/reagrding.. Number 1. sounds fine to me, but I would probably say "I am emailing you regarding the school event". Some other examples.. I spoke to my son's teacher regarding his bad behaviour. They had a meeting regarding next month's budget. The word regard in this context is quite formal.. it also has other meanings.
September 8, 2018
I am writing you this email in "regards" to the school event is correct :)
September 8, 2018
