OnlineGame
Are they interchangeable ? 1. She regards her clothes as her valuable stuff all time. 2. She takes her clothes as her valuable stuff all time. 3. She sees her clothes as her valuable stuff all time. 4. She considers her clothes as her valuable stuff all time. Are these sentences commonly used and interchangeable in everyday conversations?1. She always regards her clothes as her valuable items all the time. 2. She always takes her clothes as her valuable items all the time. 3. She always sees her clothes as her valuable items all the time. 4. She always considers her clothes as her valuable items all the time. Do they sound more natural now?
Sep 8, 2018 12:43 AM
Answers · 7
Your options 1,3,4 are all fine. 2 would probably not be used due to the ambiguity of 'takes'. If someone said 'she takes her clothes, you would be expecting a 'somewhere' phrase next. However the last part of your sentences is not very good. 'valuable stuff' is a slightly odd combination of formal and very informal. I assume you meant 'all the time', but I think that would be a little unnatural, and we would normally put a time clause earlier in the sentence, e.g. She always considers...
September 8, 2018
1. She always regards her clothes as her valuable items all the time. 2. She always takes her clothes as her valuable items all the time. 3. She always sees her clothes as her valuable items all the time. 4. She always considers her clothes as her valuable items all the time. Do they sound more natural now? No they don't. You don't need 'always' at the beginning and 'all the time' at the end of the sentence. also, you don't need 'her' in front of 'valuable items'. These extra words all make the sentences sound unnatural. I am still struggling to really understand what you are trying to say here . The most natural way to express your idea (if I have understood it correctly) is -'her clothes are very important to her', or, 'she places great value on her clothes'.
September 8, 2018
The sentences don't sound at all natural - and I am having trouble understanding the intended meaning. In particular the 'all the time part of the sentence' is confusing. We wouldn't say someone regards something 'as her valuable stuff'. Perhaps, 'she values her clothing'. Do you mean that she considers her clothes to be very valuable possessions? why is it necessary to say that she feels that way all of the time?
September 8, 2018
