Lawrence
Community Tutor
Omit vs remove What is the difference between omit and remove when both are used to describe excluding something? Would you like to help me on this question. Maybe it is a very stupid question, who knows?
Sep 8, 2018 2:58 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Hi Lawrence, let me explain to you using a story. Imagine that I am creating a name list for people whom I will invite to my wedding ceremony. I scroll down my contact list on my smartphone and decide to invite Abel, Amy and Amir because they are my close friends. The next name that shows up is Brandon. We are mere acquaintances and he is known to be a jerk; therefore, I decide that I will NOT INCLUDE him in my list of invitees. I have just OMITTED him from my guest list. I continue the process till I reach Zac, the last person in my contact list. I will definitely invite Zac, my high school buddy. Just as I was about to put my smartphone away, I suddenly remember that I know two Zacs -- Zac Sagan and Zac Stone. I have ACCIDENTALLY forgotten to include the latter. I have OMITTED Zac Stone UNINTENTIONALLY. How careless of me! The next day, I run through my list once more and decide to remove some names because I can only invite 100 friends. My list contains 101 names. I decided to REMOVE a name that is ALREADY in my list -- Suzie. I'm sorry, Suzie. I will make up to you by inviting you to a private dinner at my home after my honeymoon! As you can see: Omit / Omitting / Omitted: To decide not to include something intentionally or unintentionally Remove / Removing / Removed: To delete or take something away that is already there I hope this helps you.
September 8, 2018
To omit means to leave out, to not include something. To remove means to take away something that was there previously. He was omitted from the guest list - he was never on the guest list. He sas removed from the guest list - he was on the list, but then his name was taken off.
September 8, 2018
No, it's not a stupid question, it's important to know the difference between the two shades of meaning. Omit, although used less widely in the English vocabulary, means to take something out that wasn't there previously. To remove something is to take something away that was there previously. I hope that helps.
September 8, 2018
Lawrence
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English