Ksusha
Have i made mistakes? The earlier we chose our career, the better it's for us
Sep 8, 2018 9:44 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Although 'it's' is not incorrect, it doesn't work in all situations. In this sentence 'it is' would work better: 'The earlier we choose our career, the better it is for us' It's mainly just about how it sounds, try saying the different versions of the sentence out loud and you might find that 'it is' sounds more natural.
September 8, 2018
Hi Ksusha, maybe these sentences can help you. I guess you want to use 'The earlier, the better', so here there are. A) The earlier we choose our career, the better for us. B) The earlier we choose our career, the better. or C) It is the best for us to choose our carer earlier.
September 8, 2018
The earlier we choose our career, the better it is for us. The tense of the verbs must agree, though you could put them both in the past instead of the present. Comparative 'earlier' pairs with comparative 'better', it can't be paired with a superlative as NaDa has it. 'It is' can't be contracted here. Note added after reading Matthew's comment: the simple past is possible, but it has a different meaning; it is up to you to choose what you meant, not Matthew.
September 8, 2018
It should be: "The earlier we choose our career, the better it is (or, the better it will be) for us." You don't want to use simple past, because you're talking about a general piece of advice, not about a specific instance in the past. You can use either "is" or "will be" in the second part of the sentence - you're talking about the future, but sometimes we use simple present to talk about the future when giving advice.
September 8, 2018
I think it should be, The earlier we (choose) our career, the (best) it's for us.
September 8, 2018
Ksusha
Language Skills
English, German, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German