IRENE
Confused by some lines from a sitcom. From The Golden Girls. Dorothy and Blanche are going to attend a banquet, and they find out the dresses they decide to wear are same. Dorothy:I thought you were going to wear something out of your closet. Blanche:Well, I was. But as it turned out, nothing fit me. Dorothy:What did you expect, Blanche? Last weekend, you ate so many pudding pops, you could have built the Eiffel Tower from the sticks. Blanche:That is not what I meant. I meant everything just hangs on me. Sophia:Of course. That's why you have to cover it with a dress. What does the "hang on" mean in Blanche‘s line’? After Sophia's line, there is loud canned laughter. What does Sophia mean? Then, Dorothy bought a new dress, but she found Blanche bought a new one too, which is from same dress shop. Dorothy:Mr. Marty's? On Market Street? Where every dress is a guaranteed one of a kind original? Blanche:If we have the same dress, Mr. Marty's gonna be left with one of a kind. What does Blanche mean?
Sep 8, 2018 11:09 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
I think the previous answers are not really correct, sorry. I used to watch this programme a long time ago, Sophia is very blunt and often insults the others. When Dorothy says 'everything just hangs on me', Sophia's reply is intended to mean that as Dorothy is older, Dorothy is physically sagging (eg drooping breasts etc.) and that's why Dorothy has to cover up. It's an insult concealed within a double meaning, which is why they insert the loud canned laughter. Similarly, in the second example, when Blanche realised that her dress is not unique as promised by Mr Marty, she is angry and her reply that "Mr Marty's going to be left with one of a kind" is a threat of physical violence, implying she would like to give him a black eye for example. She obviously will not go and hit Mr Marty really, the line is intended to show she is angry and would like to hit him. Again the humour is based on a double meaning. I think this type of humour, which is very context driven rather than relying on the meaning of the actual words, must be very difficult for an English learner!
September 8, 2018
Sharon is 100% correct. I hesitated to explain the joke, but I glad she did it and did it well.
September 8, 2018
It means Blanches dress not fit well it is very loose. it looks like it is still hanging up in a clothes store rail/hanger. I do not know the sitcom, but I feel that maybe blanche wears a small size bra. or is extremely thin or skinny. Mr Marty did not sell two one of a kind originals because both girls/women have the same dress. Therefore implying that there must be one original left at the store. You will have to wait until people who know the sitcom give answers.
September 8, 2018
The Golden Girls series has many sexual jokes. You won't hear these sexual jokes in real life and won't read them in books.
September 8, 2018
Hi Irene, “hangs” and “on” in this case are not together, that is, not a phrasal verb. The dress hangs (you know, like we hang our dresses on a hanger in the closet?) Which means that she does not have curved to make the dress look shapely. It just hangs “on her”.
September 8, 2018
IRENE
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English