Mina
What are difference between ”你住在哪儿“ and “你在哪儿住“ ? What are difference between ”你住在哪儿“ and “你在哪儿住“ ?

Please explain to me about the position of verb"住” on 2 sentences above.

8 wrz 2018 12:08
7
0
Answers · 7
Xin chào, Mina When 在 is used as preposition, it can indicate time and place. As a preposition of place, 在 can be placed before and after the verb, depends on the verb. There are some verbs where 在 can be placed before and after the verb, such as 出生, 发生, 产生, 居留,住,等等。 For examples: 1) 住在越南 = 在越南住 2) 出生在东京 = 在东京出生 3) 生长在纽约 = 在纽约生长 4) 事情发生在我家里 = 在我家里发生了一件事 (The meaning are a bit different though). Hope they help, Tere
8 września 2018
It's same, but more correctly is 你住在哪儿
8 września 2018
no difference . 两个你都是主语,两个住都是谓语,“在哪儿”在主謂之间肯定是状语,在谓语之后应该是补语,但是两句话意思上没有任何区别。
9 września 2018
你住在哪儿?(比较常用) 你在哪儿住? 你在这儿坐。 你坐在这儿。 都是正确的表达。
8 września 2018
Mina
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English