Richard Shu
How to translate "Man weise Vorwürfe der Diskriminierung zurück und distanziere sich von Rassismus." The sentence comes from an article in Die Welt about an incident at KFC Berlin... "Der Verantwortliche vor Ort habe mehrmals versucht, mit den Personen zu sprechen und die Situation friedlich zu klären. „Nach vergeblichen Schlichtungsversuchen sah er sich gezwungen, zum Schutz der Mitarbeiter und der Gäste die Polizei zu verständigen.“ Man weise Vorwürfe der Diskriminierung zurück und distanziere sich von Rassismus. Die Berliner Polizei bestätigt den Eingang eines Notrufs „wegen einer randalierenden Person“. Darüber hinaus gab es keine Informationen." My memory is shaky as to usage of the word "man". I think the right translation of the sentence is "He (der Verantwortliche vor Ort) rejected the allegations of discrimination and distanced himself from racism." Do you agree? If not, please explain how I have gotten it wrong. Thank you.
Sep 8, 2018 1:12 PM
Answers · 1
No, it is "we" or "they" because it is still the same reported speech as in the beginning of the paragraph: "Die KFC-Zentrale in Deutschland teilte in einem Statement, das WELT vorliegt, mit: ..." So "man" refers to the KFC Zentrale and not the owner/manager of that one branch where the incident happened. "Man" is being used because there is no real group of people that could be referred to in the reported speech (in the quoted speech, it would be "Wir", meaning the company), thus the impersonal pronoun.
September 8, 2018
