OnlineGame
Why does the word got mean in this sentence? Got to see the baby.
Sep 8, 2018 6:00 PM
Answers · 7
'Got to see the baby' could have 2 meanings and it's impossible to know which meaning is correct because the writer has not written anything else to assist us and probably assumes that we will understand in context. I have GOT to see the baby/I have to see the baby/I must see the baby. These sentences mean the same as TOM explained. 'I got to see the baby' could also mean 'I did see the baby' or 'I managed to see the baby.'
September 8, 2018
It means it´s important, that he/she has to see the baby right now, it can´t wait. It´s the same meaning as 'I have to go and see the baby right now, can't stop and talk (or whatever)'.
September 8, 2018
In this context without the I subject it is an idiom meaning have to. An idiomatic way of saying I need to do something.
September 9, 2018
