[Deactivated user]
If a poor student only eats instant noodles to survive, should I say "lives off" or "lives off of"? Hey there, everyone! I guess this may be a follow-up question on where I recently asked if "made of ___" or "made out of ____" was correct, when explaining what material was used to make something. (Here is the question, if you would like to see it again: https://www.italki.com/question/445685) Today, I'd like to know which is correct -- "lives off" or "lives off of". ---> "The poor college student lives off (or lives off of?) instant noodles because that's all he could afford." Thank you.
Sep 9, 2018 4:07 AM
Answers · 2
Lives off; means lives from a source. Lives off his parents. Lives off his allowance. Lives on: means lives on a substance. Lives on instant noodles. I guess he is not living off his parents in this situation. :)
September 9, 2018
Hi, you can use either, the second is more colloquial. You can also say ‘lives on’, in UK English anyway, ‘he lives on noodles because he’s skint’ would be a colloquial UK phrase. Skint = has no money.
September 9, 2018
