Shadi heidari
Is it true?? In our country the price of dollar has deep fluctuation.

Sorry !!!is it correct !!!!

Sep 9, 2018 7:26 AM
Answers · 5
Are you asking is your sentence correct English? If so, here are my comments. We don't say 'the price of the dollar', rather, 'the value of the dollar'. Fluctuation can mean both up and down, while 'deep' means only down. So we would say 'wide fluctuation', meaning the range from the lowest to the highest value can be large. In summary, I would express your sentence as follows: In our country the value of the dollar fluctuates widely.
September 9, 2018
In our country the price of a dollar has a wild fluctuation. In our country the price of the dollar has a wild fluctuation.
September 9, 2018
Yes unfortunately i made a mistake!!
September 9, 2018
Please note Hilary's first question. There is a difference between 'true' and 'correct grammar'. 'True' relates to the correctness of a statement. 'The sky is green' has correct grammar, but is not true. 'The sky are blue' has incorrect grammar, but is almost true. So - you are better to ask 'Is it correct?'
September 9, 2018
