Muhammed Qasim
"Though a pawn of the gods, her departure is the precipitating cause of the Trojan War", Please Exp. In the definition of "pawn" in Wiki dictionary, I've got the following explanation. My question is what is the meaning "used to some end" ? and is the meaning of "Pawn of the gods" means being exploited by the gods? - (colloquial) Someone who is being manipulated or used to some end, usually not the end that individual would prefer. Though a pawn of the gods, her departure is the precipitating cause of the Trojan War.
Sep 9, 2018 10:44 AM
Answers · 3
Have you ever played chess? If so - the pieces that have very limited power and can only move one square at a time are called "pawns." People playing chess let them get captured. They are just game pieces and the least important pieces of the game. "Pawn" is a common metaphor. A pawn to the gods, specifically, means that gods just treat Helen like a game piece - they move her around from place to place, because it (the game) is amusing to them, but really, she's not very important.
September 9, 2018
An 'end' here is an ultimate, or possibly hidden purpose. You can use something to achieve your ends. Yes, 'pawn of the gods' is something like 'exploited by the gods', although it is more of a noun than a verb idea. Perhaps it's more 'tool'?
September 9, 2018
