Pineapple
before television and radio, the poster was... Does "In this era, before television and radio, the poster was the quickest and most effective means" mean: 1. Before the development of television and radio and their vast presence in people's lives, in this era the poster was the quickest and most effective means or 2. In this era, poster was the quickest and most effective means and television and radio were the second and third quickest and most effective means? Context: The US government, to cite just one nation, enlisted the talents of an army of artists to publicize various causes. Edward Hopper, for example, won the United States Shipping Board’s competition with his somewhat aggressive but dynamic poster design of a working man juxtaposed with bayonets – Smash the Hun (1918). In this era, before television and radio, the poster was the quickest and most effective means of sending a message to a large population.
9 сент. 2018 г., 11:40
5
0
Answers · 5
Prior to the development of television and radio, the poster was the quickest and most effective means It was in 1918. There was no television, and no commercial radio, so 2 is not possible.
9 сентября 2018 г.
'means' of what?' The newspaper was the quickest and most effective method not posters. Posters were used for propaganda as this time for WW1.
9 сентября 2018 г.
Before television and radio if you wanted to communicate an idea you pasted posters around the city so that many people on their way somewhere going past them would see the visual message. You could communicate quickly to a lot of people like that. Life before twitter.
9 сентября 2018 г.
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German