Mina
When we use infinitive and present simple form of a verb? The infinitive and the present simple form of a verb When we use them, can we use one of them instead the other? Examples Play Plays Work Works
Sep 9, 2018 8:31 PM
5
1
Answers · 5
Hello Mina! It is good to answer you . we use inf in: 1 general statment 2 after to exept ((looking forward to )) 3 after can will could etc 4 with they we use s.p 1 repeated actions 2 ruls 3 sometimes, usually. .. 4 with singular it he she
September 9, 2018
Mina. Any time
March 26, 2019
The infinitive verb usually has to before it ...to run...to play...to work. The simple present is used for something that is happening now or will happen in the near future. Examples are He runs to work. She plays piano every afternoon. He works at the restaurant. The two tenses are not usually interchangeable as they have slightly different meanings.
September 9, 2018
Thanks Dima that was clear and simple explanation.
September 9, 2018
any thing else?
September 9, 2018
Mina
Language Skills
Arabic (Egyptian), Arabic (Modern Standard), Dutch, English, French, German
Learning Language
English, German