Hazem
which one is correct and if the two were correct what the different in the meaning between them BBC channel is not being broadcast in our area for a year ago.BBC channel has not being broadcasted in our area for a year ago.
Sep 9, 2018 9:12 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
The BBC Channel has not been broadcast in our area for over a year.
September 9, 2018
Hey Hazem, I shall make a correction to your post as both of the sentences you provided are incorrect. Consider the sentence below as the correct form for your previous one: --> The BBC channel has not been broadcasted/broadcast in our area for over a year. (Like Joe has just said, you must use the construction of the Present Perfect Tense, which is ordered by ''pronoun + have/has + past participle of the main verb'' (in which case is ''been'' - past participle of the verb ''to be''). T * NOW, if you were to use ''being'' in the context above, then you could rewrite it as: ''The BBC channel is not being broadcasted/broadcast anymore in our area. It's been (over/more than) one year now.'' Hope that helps!!!
September 9, 2018
Yes, Hazem, "has not being" is incorrect for the present perfect form, which is have/has + past participle. The past participle of the verb "to be" is "been"; therefore, the correct form would be, "has not been" as shown in the corrected sentence.
September 9, 2018
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English