Koji
What does it mean? Can you teach me the meaning of "country A was going to be like country B" please?

Original message:

I thought "A" was going to be like " B" (very polluted) but the streets were actually so clean!

Sep 10, 2018 12:02 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
it means pollution was getting more and more serious in Country A, and Country A was going to be as polluted as Country B.
September 10, 2018
A国はB国と同じだと思った。けど、間違いました。
September 10, 2018
I thought Japan was going to be like China but the streets were actually so much cleaner in Japan compared to China.
September 10, 2018
前後の文章が分かると、もっとみんなが正確に意味をつかめると思いますが、私の訳です。 A国は、B国のようになっていくと思っていましたが、(実際に行ってみると)道路は、大変きれいでした。 この筆者は、A国に実際に行ったのではないでしょうか? その時のことを思い出して、きれいだったと過去形で語っているのでは。 ここで、actuallyの意味は、「実際には」という、前の文を否定するために使われています。
September 10, 2018
Koji
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English