Sophie
Using two verbs in a row Hello I am just wondering about when to use the conjugate vs the standard form the verb after a pronoun. For example: "Yo quiero comer los huevos" or "yo quiero como ..."? Thank you in advance :)
Sep 10, 2018 7:46 AM
4
1
Answers · 4
Firstable, two verbal forms conjugated in a person and number (the same or different persons and numbers) can not be used together in Spanish. If you say "Yo quiero..." and you want to say that the thing that you want is "Yo como un plato ligero", the construction is "Yo quiero comer un plato ligero" because "quiero" is already conjugated in the person "yo" and the other verb can not be conjugated if it's going to appear after the form "quiero". In second place, answering to your question, if both verbs have the same subject, normally the second one doesn't need to be conjugated. Examples: Mi hermana quiere terminar con su novio/Esperamos verlos pronto/ Me gusta salir de copas con mis amigos/¿Cuándo piensas ponerte a estudiar? But, if the subject of the first verb is different from the subject of the second one, you have to conjugate both, but there must be a connector, normally "que". Examples: Mi hermana quiere que termine (yo) con mi novio/Esperamos que vuelvan pronto/Me gusta que te diviertas con tus amigos/¿Dónde piensas que puedo estudiar con tranquilidad?
September 10, 2018
In the case you mention using the verb "querer" to express a wish you use the verb in the infinitive, what you call standard and I call the name of the verb, what it comes in the dictionary. ¿Quiere comer con nosotros hoy? No, gracias. Hoy no quiero comer mucho. What I don't understand is what do you mean by after the pronoun. Which pronoun?
September 10, 2018
Sophie
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish