Ksenia
"break off" vs "break up" Why, when we talk about the ending of a marriage, we should use the phrasal verb "break up" and when we talk about the ending of a romantic or sexual relationship — "break off"? Is there any inner logic in choosing the adverbial particles for these specific phrasal verbs?
Sep 10, 2018 9:12 AM
Answers · 2
"Break up" is used for romantic relationships as well as marriage: "He broke up with his girlfriend." "Break up" is used when something splits into smaller pieces, "break off" is used when one piece separates from something bigger. Another example: "The iceberg broke up": There was one iceberg, which is now in pieces. "The iceberg broke off": The iceberg was part of a bigger chunk of ice, which still remains.
September 10, 2018
