Pineapple
relief groups & civilian relief What do "relief groups" and "civilian relief" mean? I have never heard of them. Do they mean "emergency groups" and "civilian emergencies"? Context: Charitable and civic groups also employed them. For charities such as the Red Cross, the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (RSPCA), the Young Men’s Christian Association (YMCA), and relief groups, posters made appeals for volunteers, donations, civilian relief, and universal compassion.
Sep 10, 2018 10:29 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
The term "relief groups" means different groups of people who help people who are in some kind of misfortune, such as surviving a flood, a country's economic downturn, a lack of food, or a health epidemic. The term "civilian relief" means helping the general population (not just special people) who are having problems.
September 11, 2018
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German