Matt
"Don't hurt her like you did me." Why is some word before the object often omitted? I see a lot of this structure. It should be "Don't hurt her like you did to me." But why is "to" omitted. Can you give me other examples where they use this structure that they omit some words before the last object? Thanks.
Sep 10, 2018 12:40 PM
Answers · 4
Actually the omitted word in this example is hurt, not to. It would be: Don't hurt her like you did hurt me. You do something to someone but you hurt someone. Did is there only to tell that it is the past tense in this situation.
September 10, 2018
Did is used in place of hurt. Other options are: Don't hurt her like you hurt me. Don't hurt her like you did me. It's not correct to say someone hurt TO the object.
September 10, 2018
