anne09
How do I say "She makes me feel xxx" in Korean? Hello! How do I say "She makes me feel xxx" in Korean? For example these phrases are used a lot in ENGLISH: He makes me feel guilty. She makes me angry. They make me happy. He made me sick and tired of him. She made me scared/she scared me Thank you so much in advance!
2018년 9월 10일 오후 1:35
8
0
Answers · 8
He makes me feel guilty. > 그는 내게 죄책감이 들게 해. She makes me angry. > 그녀는 날 화나게 해. They make me happy. > 그들은 날 행복하게 해. He made me sick and tired of him. > 그는 날 아프게 하고 그에게 피곤하게 만들어. She made me scared/she scared me > 그녀는 날 무섭게 해.
2018년 9월 10일
To complete @SANGYOON CHOI answer. Most of time you can use `~하게 하다` to mean `make (sb) feel ...` ~하게 하다 is (verb) + 게 + 하다. 게 has similar sense with `in this state`. It is used to construct adverbs. For instance for the verb 슬프다 (sad) It would become 슬프게 (sadly, in a sad state, in a sad manner). 하다 is `to do`, `to make`. Therefore ~게 하다 is `to make (sb/sth) in a certain state/way`. Keep in mind there is also a direct way to express what you've asked for. For instance, 그가 때문에 저는 화가 나요. (I feel angry because of him). 파이팅!
2018년 9월 10일
anne09
Language Skills
English, French, German, Korean, Russian
Learning Language
French, German, Korean