Apple
What does " string sb along " mean in the context of dating and relationships? 1. In the context of dating and relationships, I often hear people say this :" he's stringing you along ." I kinda get it's meaning from the context , But I'm exactly sure about its accurate meaning and how to use it in different situations, could you please explain it to me and give me some examples ? 2. In the same context , does " put sb on the back burner " mean that " sb is the backup plan " Like If Mary is attracted to Bob and David is Mary's back-up plan , or Mary puts David on the back burner , it means that if it doesn't work out with Bob , Mary would settle for David ? Thanks a lot for taking the time to answer the questions.
Sep 11, 2018 4:05 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
1) If someone is said to be ‘stringing sb along’ it can mean that they aren’t really serious about starting a relationship with that person, but, because they like the attention, or for some other reason, will do just enough to keep the other person’s attention. I’ll try and give an example - ‘We went on a date and it was ok, but sometimes she doesn’t answer my calls. Then she’ll just call me out of the blue and we’ll meet up for coffee, then I don’t hear from her again for a week. I don’t get it’ ‘Sounds like she’s stringing you along’. 2. On the back burner could mean that, in this context. It’s more usual meaning is to give something a lower priority, without abandoning it altogether, but in the example you give yes it does mean what you say.
September 11, 2018
"He's stringing you along" means his intention is not sincere and he's behaving in a way to keep you interested but he's pretending. To put something on the back burner is not a backup plan but it means to set simething aside for now and maybe bring it back later. The front burner gets all the attention.
September 11, 2018
Apple
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English