mayi
the question about "take place by" 80 percent of life's most defining moments take place by age 35. hmm..I saw this sentence from anarticle. I am wonderting if using "take place in"is also right? thanks a lot.
Sep 11, 2018 9:12 AM
Answers · 6
You're right to question the usage because 'take place' is more often used for organized events. In this instance it's better to use 'happen' or 'occur'.
September 11, 2018
Hi Mayi, The answer to your question is no. The use of "by" infers "on or before" age 35. The word "in" is not applicable. I hope this helps, Stephen
September 11, 2018
No if you are going to use in it can refer to future time, for example "Take place in 35 years" it alters the intended meaning. Also using in can refer to a setting. "Take place in China." The sentence would read better if typed; "80 percent of life's most defining moments take place by the age of 35."
September 11, 2018
