zuotengdazuo
as leal and obedient as any prince could hope for “Set a task for us, any task, and you shall find us _as leal and obedient as any prince could hope for._” A Dance with Dragons, novel Hi. The “you” refers to the prince and the speaker is one of the prince’s nieces. Does the underlined mean “no prince could hope for more leal and obedient nieces than us”? Thank you.
Sep 11, 2018 1:25 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yes. But just so you know, “leal” is an exceedingly rare word meaning “loyal.” I have only seen it once before, in a poem. Don’t use “leal” in everyday speech because no one will understand what you mean.
September 11, 2018
The answer is the EXACT SAME as it has been every other time you have asked this question.
September 11, 2018
zuotengdazuo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese