Jamie
العربي أو عربي؟ Hi! Is this the correct way of saying "I'm learning Arabic"?

أنا أتعلم عربي

should عربي become العربي ?

Thanks in advance!

Sep 11, 2018 1:36 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
أنا أتعلم اللغة العربية ( فصحى) أنا أتعلم عربى ( عامية )
September 12, 2018
أنا أتعلم اللغة العربية ( فصحى) أنا أتعلم عربى ( عامية )
September 12, 2018
1- أنا أتعلم اللغة العربية أو 2- أنا أتعلم العربية أو 3- أنا أتعلم لغة الضاد أو 4- أنا أتعلم لغة العرب كلها صحيحة ولكن الأولى و الثانية أكثر إستخداما
September 11, 2018
أنا أتعلم العربية العربي وصف مذكر لايصح لوصف اللغة ،اللغة مؤنثة إذا يكون الوصف تابعا للموصوف. (العربي) is a masculine adjective it won't fit for اللغة because اللغة is a feminine noun in Arabic the adjective must be modified to take the same gender of the noun , اللغة the language is logicaly known as feminine noun in Arabic so here you have to add ة to العربي to make it feminine adjective too you end up saying أنا أتعلم العربية or أنا أتعلم اللغة العربية in the first sentence we removed the object and just put the adjective it's possible.in the second we put both
September 11, 2018
you want learning arabic give me your fb and speak whit me ok
September 11, 2018
Show More
Jamie
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
Arabic, French