Check out our updated Community
Cyberyoshi
„Long haired freaky people need not apply.“ „And the sign said ... .“ That is a line repeated over a piece of music by Fatboy Slim. What does this way of putting it, instead of „...don‘t need to apply.“ tell?
Sep 11, 2018 3:40 PM
Answers · 11
These are the words to the original song in 1970 by THE FIVE MAN ELECTRICAL BAND. (A Canadian Rock group) It is just a more formal way of saying, "don't need to apply". It is used in business and job posting in this way, "Previous applicants need not apply" Hope this helps
September 11, 2018
It's a quote from the song "Signs." It is a little more formal, business sounding _and_ it is a little more emphatic than "do not need to." It makes it very clear that if you are a long-haired freaky person, you will not get the job.
September 11, 2018
It means that kind of person should not apply for a job vacancy / employment, they are not wanted.
September 11, 2018
It is the same. the musician used those words because they fit the song better.
September 11, 2018
If you want to communicate clearly to English speakers, then it is important. Using two commas like that doesn't indicate a quotation. Your reader will likely assume that it's a mistype of a comma. They will not know that you intended a direct quotation.
September 11, 2018
Show More
Cyberyoshi
Language Skills
Dutch, English, Esperanto, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Russian, Spanish, Swedish
Learning Language
Esperanto, Japanese