Thiti
Plz help me this Her work involved repeated absences from home. ------ what does it mean? You must submit a doctor's statement to cover the period of absence beyond the seventh day. ------ 'beyond the seventh day' means The time that absence from doctor's statement or The time that gonna follow doctor's statement?
Sep 11, 2018 3:53 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Her work involved repeated absences from home - this means that during her work she was away from her home for extended periods of time. You must submit a doctor's statement to cover the period of absence beyond the seventh day. - this means that if you are absent for more than seven days' you need to get a statement from a doctor saying that you are sick, probably not to get penalized. I don't think there is any difference if you obtained the statement on the first day of those seven days or on the last day. It also means that if you are absent for less than seven days, you don't need a doctor's statement.
September 11, 2018
"Her work involved repeated absences from home" This means that her job requires that she travel and be away from her home overnight. "The period of absence beyond the seventh day" This means that if this employee is absent from work for MORE than seven days, she will be required to provide her employer with an official letter from her doctor stating the medical reason for her absence. Hope this helps
September 11, 2018
Thiti
Language Skills
English, French, Japanese, Thai
Learning Language
English, French, Japanese