Иван
Всем привет! Подскажите. Статья называлась "Knowledge of day". В связи с чем у меня вопрос: почему перед словом "day" нет никакого артикля. Ни "а", ни "the"? Или вот в метро написано " do not lean on door". Почему нет артикля? Заранее спасибо.
Sep 11, 2018 6:12 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
The short answer is that the definite article should be present in both cases.
September 11, 2018
As a title : Knowledge of day : if we add "the", the meaning would be knowledge of today. If we had "a" we are talking about a specific day in time, either past or future. Knowledge of day sounds more like "знание о дне" or "знание о днях" about what there is to know about "days" in general - that's a bit weird though meaning-wise. Do not lean on door - это нормально, the "the" could be added but it is superfluous, not needed, so it is common to see it written this way, if you want to be very precise you can add it, but if everyone knows which door you are talking about, not needed, короче - лучше.
September 11, 2018
Иван
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English