Valentin
is 하녀 sexist word ? 하녀 means 'servant', 'maid', ... But 하 was made up from the Chinese character 下 meaning 'under', 'below'. 녀 was made up from the Chinese character 女 meaning 'woman', 'female'. Is it a word still used these days in Korea ? If yes, is this word not considered a bit sexist because it literally means 'a below woman'. Thanks for your help.
2018年9月11日 18:59
7
0
Answers · 7
Hello, the word 하녀 is not being used currently in Korea. It is not connected with something sexy. Korea had had a caste\class system till 19 century. 하녀 worked in Nobles home at that time.
2018年9月11日
@Valentin Man can be a 가정부 soon.
2018年9月12日
@shou 가정부 that's right is a direct translation from Chinese. Interesting enough the Naver dictionary translates 가정부 to 'housekeeper'. I wonder if these terms tend to be rejected in a near future as men and women rights flatten.
2018年9月12日
Hi, Bernhard. / There is a good answer already. / We use the word, 家政婦(housemaid in English) instead of 下女. 家政婦(가정부) is a combined word of 家政(가정=home) and 婦('부'인=woman). There is a famous Korean movie, 下女 which is classified as a R-18(We don't use the word, NC-17). There is also a famous movie, 아가씨(=young lady) in which the role of the heroine is 下女. The latter one is also rated R-18.
2018年9月12日
I updated my answer, my English wasn't well put together. We all agree that 하 is a Korean character and 下 is one of it's Chinese equivalent. How do I know 하녀 can be translated to 下女 in Chinese ? I just used this website http://hanmun.vdegenne.com/하/下/0/하녀 . I don't think Chinese language use the word 下女. It's just Korean language took these characters to make up the word 하녀 and more information about these two Chinese characters can be found here : https://dictionary.writtenchinese.com/#sk=%E4%B8%8B%E5%A5%B3&svt=pinyin
2018年9月11日
Show More
Valentin
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Korean