Hamid
Is this sentence correct? You don't have to drive over the speed limit here.

Thanks in advance.

Sep 12, 2018 8:36 AM
Answers · 4
Do you mean warning him about the speed limit over there? If yes, you could say you shouldn't drive over the speed limit here.
September 12, 2018
Sure. Not sure that it makes a lot of sense to me, but grammar is ok. Where do you have to drive over the speed limit? . Seems sort of like saying "You don't have to throw a ball." Sorry. Have i missed the point?
September 12, 2018
What are you trying to say? As N said, what you have written doesn't make much sense, which probably means you didn't write what you mean. Did you mean to say "You should not drive over the speed limit here"?
September 12, 2018
