saeiiiid
Listening q Hi dear native speakers I have a few questions about the following video clip: https://youtu.be/UPth-w6nUCs Second 1:25 Perfect for making WHAT? second 1:45 Because WHAT? 1:52 Phoney ???? Milk shake Is it phoney or what? And what does it mean? Thanks a lot
Sep 12, 2018 10:57 AM
Answers · 3
Hi Saeiiiid; The first is " Merinque" [məˈreNGɡā]. It is a sweet dessert topping, most famous as the topping for Lemon Merinque Pie. What he says later is "went in too quick". What he means is the mess was made because he put the whisk in the glass to quickly. He should have started a bit more gently. I hope this helps. Stephen, teacher
September 12, 2018
Hiya Saeiiiid. He says "foamy". Foamy is an adjective that comes from the verb "to foam". To foam means when a liquid fills with small bubbles of air. Hope this helps you. Cheerio
September 15, 2018
