Yi Wen
Can I say: Had a nice trip visiting Is this sentence correct?

Hope you had a nice trip visiting your family.

Thank you

Sep 12, 2018 2:52 PM
12
1
Answers · 12
Your answer is fine. You can also say, "(I) hope you had a nice visit (with your family)."
September 12, 2018
The sentence is correct. To be more formally correct you should probably say "I hope...", but in informal conversation this is one of the unusual situations where you can omit the subject. Notice the use of the past tense 'had' - so this sentence would be correct if you were speaking to somebody who had already had their trip to visit their family. If you were wishing them well for a future trip then it would be, as Yi suggested "Hope you have.."
September 12, 2018
For everyday talking, your "sentence" is fine. I have "sentence" in quotation marks because, if you are using this in an English class for correct grammar, it will not pass as a complete sentence because the proper noun, I, is not included. So if this is a grammar class question, be sure to include "I".
September 12, 2018
It's bit Awkwark. It's better to say" hope you have a good holiday with your family
September 12, 2018
You're completely right! :)
September 12, 2018
Yi Wen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese