[Deactivated user]
Difference btw "cut" and "cut out". " It had a label in it, but I cut it out as soon as I got home". I took this sentence from a book. For example, is there the same meaning if I write " I cut it as soon as I got home"? THANKS
Sep 12, 2018 3:34 PM
Answers · 2
To 'cut something out' means to remove it from an interior portion. "I cut out the damaged area from the wall and repaired it." To 'cut something' or 'cut into something' means to separate it, either partially or completely, but the cut is at least on the exterior. "I cut into this fabric with the idea of making two pieces, but stopped halfway when I realized my pattern was incorrect." To 'cut something off' means to completely sever it from the rest. "I cut off this tag from the shirt because it was very itchy on my skin." Is this helpful?
September 12, 2018
