Igor
What can you say about the pronunciation? Any remarks of good and bad would be appreciated. https://drive.google.com/open?id=19hHfrEPl57HQHOz7qd6tMn_-OzpzMPjh It's from "Fingal's Ghost" by Kathleen Fidler, #4, abridged version.
Sep 12, 2018 5:58 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Your African accent is coming along nicely, Igor. ;) A few sounds you might like to work on: Vowels: 1. /ɪ/ This vowel needs to be shorter. For example, you pronounce 'live' like 'leave', 'twin' like 'tween' and 'which' like 'weech'. Try practising with minimal pairs e.g live/leave, ship/sheep. 2. /ɒ/ As in 'dog' , 'cross', 'rock' and 'fond'. I suspect you're rounding your lips too much, so 'dog' sounds like 'doorg' : you're saying /dɔːg/ rather than /dɒg/ and /rɔːk/ ( "rawk") rather than /rɒk/. 3 /ɔː/ Meanwhile, with words that SHOULD have an /ɔː/ sound in them, you're saying an /əʊ/ sound instead - for example, you're saying 'ohfully' instead of ''awfully". I seem to remember pointing when you read the Macbeth extracts - problems with 'lord' and 'load'. Minimal pairs you could practise with here are: cod /kɒd/ versus cord /kɔːd/ and cord /kɔːd/ versus code /kəʊd/ 3. /ʊ/ As in good /gʊd/. Remember that 'good' doesn't rhyme with 'food'. Rather than an /u:/ sound, 'good' should have the same vowel as in 'push' or 'pull'. Consonants: /ð/ Try not to pronounce 'them' as 'dem', for example. /v/ Try not to pronounce this as a 'w' e.g. lava sounded like 'lower'. Next lesson....stress. :)
September 12, 2018
As with the sound clip you were asking about a couple of weeks ago, there's nothing 'good' or 'bad' about the pronunciation, the *accent* is (I'm reasonably sure) African, probably from the general region around Nigeria.
September 12, 2018
Igor
Language Skills
English, Greek, Japanese, Mongolian, Russian
Learning Language
English