Joey Black
What is the word stress in compound nouns such as red giant, white dwarf, yellow dwarf, etc.? These are astronomical terms.
Sep 12, 2018 7:52 PM
Answers · 3
As Chris says, the stress is on the noun: white DWARF. The fact that they are compound nouns is doesn't affect the stress patterns. So 'white DWARF' ( the astronomical term) is stressed in the same way as 'white DWARF' ( a pale-skinned person of restricted growth). The stress only shifts when the adjective and noun combine to make a single word, as in the textbook examples which Chris gives - GREENhouse and BLACKbird - or BLUEbottle and GREYhound. ( species of insect and dog, respectively).
September 12, 2018
https://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/compound-nouns/ Stress on the noun. "red GIANT" textbook examples: black BIRD (a bird that is black) BLACKbird (a species of bird) green HOUSE (a house that is green) GREENhouse (a type of enclosure for growing plants)
September 12, 2018
I don't think that anyone really puts more emphasis on the adjective or the noun. They are equal.
September 12, 2018
