jojo
How should I simplify this sentence "only with one aim, xxxx can go further" I want to simplify the sentence "only with one aim, xxxx can go further. only with one belief, xxxx can go closer." into a short slogan. my version is " go further with one aim, go closer with one belief", but i think it is subtly different from the meaning of original one.
Sep 13, 2018 12:18 AM
Answers · 7
I think, because your sentence is a slogan, it works. You have made the slogan about the reader, whereas the original sentence was about XXXX. However, Gary is right - the first (original) sentence is not natural.
September 13, 2018
I don't really understand what the xxxxx signifies. However if you want to simplify this to its essentials "focus".
September 13, 2018
Focus and conviction will pave xxxx's path!
September 13, 2018
It depends a little on the intended meaning. It could be 'with only one yyy, xxx can....' It could also be 'only with one yyy, can xxx...' There's a subtle difference between the two. Unless it's clear from context, you usually need to specify closer to what, but perhaps as a slogan, you can ignore that...
September 13, 2018
any suggestions for revising the original sentence?
September 13, 2018
Show more
