Anton
Pronunciation of the word 'Hobby' in Spanish I always thought that there are no exceptions in pronunciation of a silent consonant H in the start of a word. But in the word Hobby it isn't silent. I think it's because the word is foreign. Are there any other exceptions with H?
Sep 13, 2018 12:54 AM
2
1
Answers · 2
You are right. We pronunce /jobi/ because of the English pronunciation.
September 13, 2018
As you can guess, many foreign names also follow this usage (not all). There's also the CH digram, which is pronounced as you might expect. The name of the letter H in Spanish is "hache", and it itself contains an example of both a silent and a non-silent H.
September 13, 2018
Anton
Language Skills
English, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish