Haru
Why is the word 'champion' used without an article? Why is 'a' omitted in the sentences below? I think an article is usually needed for the word 'champion', but there seems to be an exception. This year he is national champion again - for the fourth time. He looks set to become world champion again this year.
Sep 13, 2018 8:44 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
It's because they're titles. We often omit the article with the names of specific titles/ roles/positions. For example "He was promoted to sergeant" or "She's deputy manager".
September 13, 2018
I really appreciate your help!
September 13, 2018
The flip-side of this is that you are also correct. An article could be used, but the meaning is slightly changed. This year he is a national champion again - for the fourth time. . Saying that he is one of multiple national champions.
September 13, 2018
Haru
Language Skills
English, German, Japanese, Latin
Learning Language
English, Latin