zuotengdazuo
Which interpretation is right? “Man and boy I’ve served the Watch, and ranged as far as any,” said Ebben. Hi. Does “ranged as far as any” mean 1) there were no one who ranged much further than I did 2) no one ranged much further than I did 3) I ranged very far Thank you.
Sep 13, 2018 10:08 AM
Answers · 2
Actually it means all of those things- the principle point the speaker is making is 3), that he ranged far and wide. To make this point emphatically to his readers, he compares himself with all other rangers, asserting as in 1) that he ranged at least as far as any of the others, and 2) none of them ranged any further, maybe as much or thereabouts but not significantly more.
September 13, 2018
