David Graham
Community Tutor
Noun declension - Accusative case. Hello, My question is about Noun declension of the accusative case. I recently found out about accusative declension of animate and inanimate objects. So, a sentence like Я знаю Иван becomes я знаю Ивана. My question is why is the sentence это наш друг not это наш друга? This might sound strange, but is it because it's a subject predicate not the object of the sentence? Thanks.
Sep 13, 2018 10:12 AM
Answers · 5
Это наш друг. = "Our friend" is "he". "наш друг" is the subject, not the object. The object is always in the nominative case. Это яблоко. Это дом. Это Катя. Это дети. = The apple is it. The house is it. Kate is she. The children are they.
September 13, 2018
"это наш друг" is nominative case: это кто? - друг But я знаю КОГО? - ИванА That's why Here there is a good grammar table about it: http://www.fio.ru/tables/noun/padezhi-imen-suschestvitelnykh/
September 13, 2018
Здесь именительный падеж, а не винительный.
September 13, 2018
Yes, it's because here it's a predicate expressed by a noun. Я N.c. знаю Ивана A.c. (direct object) vs Это N.c. наш друг N.c.. Моя сестра N.c. - врач N.c.
October 13, 2018
