G91
Unless I’m promoting something or something really burns my onions, you won’t hear from me. A recent interview with Jennifer Lawrence captured my attention something that she said: "Unless I’m promoting something or something really burns my onions, you won’t hear from me." What does it mean "really burns my onions"?
Sep 13, 2018 10:39 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Lol its an original way of saying ‘really gets my attention’, in a negative way, as in really gets her mad. There are a lot of expressions like that in English, e.g. ‘Really gets my goat’ ‘Really gets my back up’ ‘Sends me doo-lally’ The key to interpreting a phrase like Jennifer Lawrence’s here is to try and picture what the person means - this isn’t a phrase you’ll hear a lot, if at all, she might have just made it up, but if you think about something like making a sauce, and you burn the onions, and how annoying that is, that’s a way to figure out what is meant, whenever you hear a phrase of this sort. English is a flexible language, and creative people make up phrases like this that make instant sense to another native speaker, because of the imagery involved.
September 13, 2018
G91
Language Skills
English, Romanian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish