Pineapple
the men galloped elsewhere Does "as the men galloped elsewhere" mean "because the fight happened somewhere else"? And does "the gully through which the celebrated Light Brigade had earlier charged to its slaughter" mean that the army had passes across this area to reach the battlefield? Context: Roger Fenton's best-known image, The Valley of the Shadow of Death (1855) – the gully through which the celebrated Light Brigade had earlier charged to its slaughter – is an invented ‘site of memory’ rather than a historical document, as the men galloped elsewhere.
Sep 13, 2018 11:42 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hi Pineapple, It simple means that the historical recollection is false. "the gully through which the celebrated Light Brigade had earlier charged to its slaughter" - this does mean that they crossed through the gully on the way to losing the battle and getting slaughtered. However, the next line refers to the gully as an "invented site of memory". It is recorded, in the history books, but they never went through the gully. Another example: July 4th is Independence Day in the US. History documents it as such. However, all the signatures, on the Declaration, were not completed until July 7th. July 4th still keeps the honor. I hope this helps, Stephen
September 13, 2018
Teacher Jan, lol, yes it was just a typo ;)
September 13, 2018
had passed
September 13, 2018
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German