MMM
What does "by the week or by the month" mean? The real estate agent says, "I have a good, cheap apartment for you." The man replys, "By the week or by the month?' The agent answers, " By the garbage dump." Is the man trying to ask he needs to pay all the money of the apartment by the week or by the month? And, is the apartment near the garbage dump?
Sep 13, 2018 1:22 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hi Meng, Yes, the man is trying to ask if he needs to pay weekly or monthly. The agent's response is a joke (he has deliberately used the same form of words), but yes, he does mean that the apartment is next to a garbage dump. I hope that helps! Steve
September 13, 2018
Steve is correct. Also, instead of saying "all the money of the apartment", simply say, "rent".
September 13, 2018
MMM
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Norwegian
Learning Language
English, Norwegian