Hazen
when i should use "kali" & "sekali"? pertama kali lain kali
13 wrz 2018 14:09
4
0
Answers · 4
when I should use "kali" & "sekali"? Kali have different meaning depends on the sentence : Kali : "river" (noun) ex : 'Tidak jauh dari rumah kakek ada sebuah kali' > "Not far from grandfather's house there is a river" Kali : "time" ex : 'pertama kali belajar bahasa Indonesia' > "First time learning Indonesian" 'lain kali saat kita berjumpa, saya yang traktir Anda' > "Next time we meet, I treat you" kali : "maybe" (slang word) ex : 'Dia lagi di jalan kali' > "He is on the way maybe" Sekali = satu kali = "once"/"one time" ex : 'Saya pernah ke Indonesia sekali' > "I have been to Indonesia once" Sekali and Kali can also have same meaning. Sekali/Kali : "very" sekali : formal ; kali : informal/slang ex : 'Jalan ini panjang sekali' > "This road is very long" 'Jalan ini panjang kali' > "This road is vary long"
19 września 2018
sekali = satu kali Another meanings of "kali" are "gutter" and "multiply".
19 września 2018
Sekali 是 satu kali的缩短。 Se- = satu 例: seorang -- satu orang sebuah -- satu buah
13 września 2018
When I should use "kali"and "sekali"? Kali 有几种意思: 1) As a noun, it means a river (河) 例: Di depan rumah ada sebuah kali (我家前面有一条河) 2) It denotes frequency (次) 例: Dia sudah pernah datang sekali (他来过一次) Dia baru pertama kali ke tempat ini (她第一次来到这个地方) 3) It also can denote next time (下次) 例: Dia lain kali mau datang lagi (他下次还要再来) 希望对你有帮助, 玲玲。
13 września 2018
Hazen
Language Skills
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Indonesian, Thai
Learning Language
English, Indonesian, Thai