rainforest
좀 가르쳐 주세요 우리 가족은 다섯 명입니다 "이다"는 be 의 뜻은 아닙니까? 여기는 have 로 바꿔었어요?
Sep 13, 2018 3:05 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
네, "이다"는 be 의 뜻이에요. '입니다'도 '이다'의 좀 더 공손한 표현이고 have의 뜻이 아닙니다. 더 정확히 말하면 be 동사의 두 가지 뜻을 한국어에서는 각각 다른 말로 표현합니다. 1) 두 가지 사물이 같음을 표현 (coupling. "A dog is an animal.") => 이다. 2) '존재하다' (existence. "There is a dog.") => 있다. ('있다'는 문맥에 따라 have의 뜻으로 쓸 수도 있습니다) '이다'는 기본형(base form)이고 실제 응용에서는 다음의 네 가지로 변화합니다. 1. 다섯 명입니다 - 공손하고 격식 차린 말. (formal) 2. 다섯 명이다 - 사무적인 글이나 남자들 간의 대화에 보이는 딱딱한 말. (impersonal) 3. 다섯 명이에요 - 어른들 사이에 쓰는 부드럽고 공손한 말. (polite) 4. 다섯 명이야 - 아이들이나 친한 친구 사이에 쓰는 스스럼없는 말. (familiar) (2번의 '-다' 꼴은 '이다'와 형용사(adjective) 현재형(present tense)에서는 기본형과 같은 형태가 됩니다) 같은 내용을 '있다'를 써서 표현하면, "우리 집에는/가정에는 다섯 명의 식구가 있습니다 / 있다 / 있어요 / 있어". (There are five members in our family = My family has five members).
September 13, 2018
Me too I get confused sometimes about this form. In English we would think as 'We have 5 persons in our family' but what you've wrote is literally 'our family is 5 persons'. It sounds less natural but in Korean that is perfectly fine. As Tony said 이다 has a sense of coupling, for instance 저는 프랑스인입니다 (저 = 프랑스인). As well as 우리 가족은 다섯 명입니다 (family = 5 persons). Don't be surprised you'll see this form in other sentence, I could give you an example, for instance : 우리는 시내 가까이에 새 사무실을 열 계획이다. We plan to open a new office near the downtown area. If you think literally from English you would want to write '계획이 있다' (we have the plan). But in Korean '계획이다' (Is plan) is correct because as I said previously it follows the logic of 'open a new office near downtown = plan'. Hope this adds some help for your understanding. 파이팅!
September 13, 2018
rainforest
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean