Rebecca 静芳 รีเบคก้า
日本語の質問 この文は正しいですか? 飛行機に 乗ら なければ、旅行に 行けません。 Is 乗ら なければ from 乗られない, or 乗らせない or 乗らせられない?
13. Sept 2018 21:01
6
0
Answers · 6
Syntactically OK, no problem. 乗らなければ comes from 乗らない           =乗ら(<乗る)+なけれ(<ない)+ば
14. September 2018
Hi! Yes, it's correct. When you want to express a conditional statement like (if someone does something), one way is to use the (-eba form: ~えば). In the sentence above, we have a conditional statement used in a negative sense. So if you want to express (if someone doesn't do something), you use the negative form of (-eba) which is (-nakereba), constructed by replacing い in ない with ければ. The original verb is 乗る (to ride). First negate it --> 乗らない. Then ~ければ is added in place of い in ない --> 乗らなければ which literally means (If you don't get on) in this case. The literal translation of the sentence (If you don't get on an airplane, then you won't be able to go to the trip.)
14. September 2018
・乗られない→乗られなければ(=乗ることが出来なければ) ・乗らない→乗らなければ(=乗らない=自分の意思で乗りません)
13. September 2018
正しいです。
13. September 2018
Rebecca 静芳 รีเบคก้า
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Russian, Spanish