Clare
When to use estive / estava? 1. Eu estava com fome, então eu comi um lanche. 2. Eu estava feliz durante minhas férias. 3. Eu não entrei a floresta porque eu estava com medo. Quando devo usar "estive"?
Sep 13, 2018 9:07 PM
Answers · 12
Estive - pretérito perfeito It's used when the action is finished. We know for sure I was in São Paulo and I'm not there anymore: Ex. Eu ESTIVE em São Paulo. (I was in São Paulo) Estava - pretérito imperfeito We can't tell if I am or I'm not in São Paulo anymore: Ex: Eu ESTAVA em São Paulo quando encontrei Mary (I was in São Paulo when I met Mary) O "pretérito perfeito" consiste num processo verbal que exprime um fato passado não habitual (I rarely go to São Paulo); ao passo que "o imperfeito" exprime um fato habitual, rotineiro (I met Mary in one of my constant travels to São Paulo).
September 13, 2018
The crux of the matter lies in distinguishing the "perfect past tense" from the "imperfect past tense". The tips given by Janileide and Francine are highly likely but not completely right. A small change of context already changes the verb. Nós estávamos no Rio de Janeiro para o Carnaval quando veio o furacão. We were in Rio de Janeiro for Carnival when the hurricane came .. Ela não estava na escola hoje quando o furacão veio. She was not at school today when the hurricane came. Eles estavam em São Paulo quando o furacão veio? Were they in São Paulo when the hurricane came? The "imperfect past tense" is often called the "present of the past". It is the verb that transports you, in thought, to the past. Therefore all events associated with it can not be cloistered by a well-defined "temporal bubble" (in the imagination). On the other hand, the "perfect past tense" implies a "temporal bubble" defined by context or description. This is why there is often a combination of the perfect tense and the imperfect tense. Eu estava (transporta-te no tempo) em São Paulo quando veio um furacão (fala de um evento dentro de uma bolha temporal bem imaginável). I was (it transports you through time) in São Paulo when a hurricane came (it speaks of an event inside a well-conceived temporal bubble). Important note: do not confuse "imperfect tense" with continuous tenses. The continuous tense may be, in turn, either "perfect" or "imperfect". Eu estive estudando das dez ao meio dia. I was studying from ten to noon. (It is a continuous action but inside a time bubble) Eu estava estudando calmamente quando o cão veio e me mordeu. I was studying quietly when the dog came and bit me. With very small modifications or none you can use "estive" in your sentences. 1. Eu estive com fome, e por isso comi um lanche. 2. Eu estive feliz durante as minhas férias. (You can use both...) 3. Depois da morte daquela menina, eu estive com muito medo por muito tempo e não entrava na floresta.
September 14, 2018
Estive é o verbo Estar no pretérito perfeito. Nós usamos ele para falar sobre lugares. Exemplo: Eu estive na praia hoje de manhã. Nós estivemos no Rio de Janeiro para o Carnaval. Ela não esteve na escola hoje. Eles estiveram em São Paulo? Estava é o verbo Estar no pretérito imperfeito e nós usamos ele para falar de: hábitos, passado distante, descrição passada. Exemplo: Ela estava feliz com seu novo trabalho. Eu não estava em casa quando você me ligou. A festa já estava terminando quando vocês chegaram. Eles estavam muito cansados depois da trilha. Espero que ajude.
September 13, 2018
"Estive" é o verbo estar no tempo verbal denominado pretérito perfeito. Este tempo verbal é utilizado para expressar uma ação totalmente finalizada no passado.
September 16, 2018
Clare, you should not think if you shoud use one or another in a certain sentence. Many times you could use both in the same sentece. You simply have to think about which meaning and expectations you want to yield. This is not the kind of thing that you may fill in in a "empty space" test. Imperfect=background=present of the past... it is the point where the writer/speaker want you to imagine you are in the narrative. Perfect=foreground=what happens in "spots" of the past...
September 14, 2018
Show more
